Search Decisions
[…] ing officer also “highly recommend[ed]” that he be retained on the promotion list, and the special 
board unanimously recommended his retention despite his “egregious lapse in judgment.” 
 

                                                 
3 14 U.S.C. § 262(a) states that an officer “fails of selection if he is not selected for promotion by the selection board 
which considered him, or if having been recommended for promotion by the board, his name is thereafter removed 
from the report of the board by the President.” 
4  14  U.S.C.  §  283  states  that  active  duty  lieutenants  who  twice  fail  of  selection  for  promotion  to  LCDR  will  be 
“honorably discharged on June 30 of the promotion year in which his second failure of selection occurs” unless they 
request an earlier separation date or unless they have accrued 18 years of active duty. 

The  applicant  complained  that  despite  these  strong  recommendations  in  his  favor,  the 
Commandant recommended to the Secretary, without explanation, that he disapprove the recom-