Search Decisions
[…] present an officer’s statement on his own behalf along with such positive endorsements to the 
Commandant and the Secretary, who must make the final decision whether to remove the officer 
from the promotion list.  All military officers should be entitled to such minimal due process par-
ticularly because removal from a promotion list constitutes a failure of selection for promotion 
and two such failures often require the officer to be separated from the Service,12 as has hap-
pened to the applicant.  

The  Board  notes  that  under  10  U.S.C.  §  624(d)(3),  Congress  has  required  the 
Army,  Navy,  and Air  Force  to  forward  an  officer’s  own  statement  about  his  possible  removal 
from  a  promotion  list  to  the  Secretary  as  follows:    “An  officer  whose  promotion  has  been 
delayed under this subsection shall be afforded an opportunity to make a written statement to the 
Secretary concerned in response to the action taken.  Any such statement shall be given careful 
consideration by the Secretary.”  The Army, Navy,  and Air Force have each made  regulations 
requiring an officer’s statement to be presented to the Secretary concerned.  Army regulations, 
for example, provide that “[t]he officer will be afforded a reasonable opportunity to submit com-