Search Decisions
[…] Code of Military Justice. 
 
2.  Your conduct, as described in [the report of the investigation], constitutes conduct unbecoming 
an officer and gentleman.  Specifically, you hooked an unauthorized computer on to the CG Data 
Network and viewed sexually explicit material using the CG Data Network.  You exercised poor 
judgment and your actions were contrary to the Coast Guard Core Values of Honor, Respect, and 
Devotion to Duty.  I will not tolerate this conduct. 

                                                 
1 14 U.S.C. § 271 states that “(a) [w]hen the report of a [selection] board convened to recommend officers for pro-
motion has been approved by the President, the Secretary shall place the names of all officers selected and approved 
on a list of selectees in the order of their seniority on the active duty promotion list. … (b) Officers on the list of 
selectees may be promoted by appointment in the next higher grade to fill vacancies in the authorized active duty 
strength of the grade as determined under section 42 of this title … (e) Appointments of regular officers under this 
section shall be  made by the President, by and  with the advice and consent of the Senate except that advice and 
consent is not required for appointments under this section in the grade of lieutenant (junior grade) or lieutenant. …”  
The regulations corresponding to these statutes appear in Article 5.A.4.g. of the Personnel Manual. 

 
3.  Your misconduct distracted personnel from the xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx, Marine Safety Office 
…, and Marine Safety Team …, and consumed valuable time and resources that should have been